After School Classes
Central East AucklandThe STEAM Education Curriculum at Bricks 4 Kidz® teaches important critical thinking skills that will create future problem solvers!
Bricks 4 Kidz® After-School STEAM Classes are an enriching experience that build on the universal popularity of LEGO® to deliver high-quality hands-on STEAM learning.
Kids explore the hands-on fun of model-building, from concept to completion. Each week they build new and unique project while exploring principles of science, engineering, architecture, physics and more! Students will develop creativity, problem solving, critical thinking skills and a growth mindset for the future.
Junior Engineer Class
Experience the fun of hands-on LEGO® motorised model building to explore engineering fundamentals & develop problem solving skills.
Year 0-6
Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction
Combines your child’s hands-on technic model building and engineering skills with WeDo “drag and drop” coding and robotics.
Year 0-4
Junior Robotics Level 2: Sensors Programming
Introduces sound, tilt and motion sensors, the programme challenge students in their robotics and coding principles.
Year 2-4
Advanced Robotics: Mindstorms EV3
Utilises LEGO® Mindstorms EV3 model building with Scratch coding, equipping students to succeed in a technology-based marketplace.
Year 4+
Advanced Robotics: SPIKE prime
Uses LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime Set and coding language based on Scratch to solve complex problems through critical thinking and design skills.
Year 4+
Enrolments now open for Term 1 2024
Find after school classes in Remuera, Greenlane, Glendowie, St Heliers, Freemans Bay, Newmarket, Stonefields, Grey Lynn, Mangawhau, and Ellerslie Creativity Centre.
Victoria Avenue School
- Junior Robotics Level 2 – Sensors Introduction (Ages 8 – 10)
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
- Advanced Robotics – EV3 Mindstorm (Ages 9 – 13):
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
- Advanced Robotics – SPIKE Prime (Ages 9 – 13):
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
Glendowie School
- Junior Robotics Level 1 (Ages 5 – 8):
Every Monday 3:15 – 4:45pm (06/06/2024 – 24/06/2024)
Location: IT Room
- Junior Robotics Level 2 (Ages 7 – 9):
Every Monday 3:15 – 4:45pm (06/06/2024 – 24/06/2024)
Location: IT Room
- Advanced Robotics – EV3 Mindstorm (Ages 9 – 13):
Not Currently Available
Stonefields School
- Junior Robotics Level 1 (Ages 5 – 7):
Every Wednesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (08/05/2024 – 26/06/2024)
Classroom: Community Centre (across from the reception)
- Junior Robotics Level 2 (Ages 8 – 10):
Every Wednesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (08/05/2024 – 26/06/2024)
Classroom: Community Centre (across from the reception)
- Advanced Robotics – Spike Prime (Ages 8 – 13):
Every Wednesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (08/05/2024 – 26/06/2024)
Classroom: Community Centre (across from the reception)
- Advanced Robotics – EV3 Mindstorm (Ages 8 – 13):
Every Wednesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (08/05/2024 – 26/06/2024)
Classroom: Community Centre (across from the reception)
St Heliers School
- Junior Robotics Level 1 (Ages 5 – 7)
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
Classroom: SAT (Science, Arts, Technology) Room
- Junior Robotics Level 2 (Ages 7 – 9)
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
Classroom: SAT (Science, Arts, Technology) Room
- Advanced Robotics – EV3 Mindstorm (Ages 8 – 13):
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024
Classroom: SAT (Science, Arts, Technology) Room
- Advanced Robotics – Spike Prime (Ages 8 – 13):
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
Classroom: SAT (Science, Arts, Technology) Room
Remuera Primary School
- Junior Robotics Level 1 (Ages 5 – 7):
Every Tuesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (07/05/2024 – 25/06/2024)
Location: Room 17
- Junior Robotics Level 2 (Ages 7 – 8):
Every Tuesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (07/05/2024 – 25/06/2024)
Location: Room 17
- Advanced Robotics Spike Prime (Ages 7 – 9):
Every Tuesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (07/05/2024 – 25/06/2024)
Location: Room 17
- Advanced Robotics EV3 Mindstorm (Ages 8 – 13):
Every Tuesday 3:15 – 4:45pm (07/05/2024 – 25/06/2024)
Location: Room 17
Cornwall Park District
Freemans Bay School
- Junior Engineer Class (Year 0-6)
Every Monday (08/05/2024 – 03/07/2024)
Time: 3:15 – 4:15pm
Classroom: Staffroom
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
St Francis Catholic Primary School
- Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4):
Every Friday (10/05/2024 – 05/07/2024)
Time: 3:15 – 4:15pm
Classroom: Garden to Table Room
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
Maungawhau School
- Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4):
Every Wednesday (08/05/2024 – 03/07/2024)
Time: 3:15 – 4:15pm
Location: Library
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Robotics Level 2: Sensors Programming (Year 2-4):
Every Wednesday (08/05/2024 – 03/07/2024)
Time: 3:15 – 4:15pm
Location: Library
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
- Junior Engineer Class (Year 0-6):
Every Thursday (09/05/2024 – 04/04/2024)
Time: 3:15 – 4:15pm
Location: Library
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
Grey Lynn School
- Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4):
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:15pm (09/05/2024 – 04/07/2024)
Classroom: Room 2
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Robotics Level 2: Sensors Programming (Year 2-4):
Every Thursday 3:15 – 4:45pm (09/05/2024 – 04/07/2024)
Classroom: Room 2
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
St Michaels
Ellerslie Creativity Centre
Address: 7 Harrison Road, Ellerslie
Phone: 0800 LEGO 4 K/ 021 227 4257
Email: [email protected]